skip to main content
Department of Music
The University of Mississippi

Summer 2024:

Thursday, May 23 – Sunday, May 26 – The World Championship Piano Playing Contest and Festival – Nutt

 

 

Spring 2024

Thursday, January 25 – 4:00 – Opera Master Class – Nutt

Tuesday, January 30 – 7:00 – Marilyn Shrude Public Master Class – Nutt

Wednesday, January 31 – 1:00  – LMR Live with Marilyn Shrude – Ford Center Studio Theater

Thursday, February 1 – 7:30 – Marilyn Shrude Concert – Nutt

Tuesday, February 6 – 7:30 – Paul Houghtaling, David Tayloe, and Kevin Chance Guest Recital – Nutt

Friday, February 9–Saturday, February 10 – Mid-South Music Education Research Symposium – Nutt

Thursday, February 15 – 7:00 – The Mississippians Jazz Ensemble and Symphonic Band Concert – Ford Center

Friday, February 16 – 7:30 – Wind Ensemble Concert – Ford Center

Monday, February 19 – 7:30 – New Faculty Recital – Nutt

Sunday, February 25 – 3:00 – Aurelian String Trio – Nutt

Tuesday, February 27 – 7:30 – Black History Month Concert – Ford Center

Sunday, March 3 – 3:00 – Saxophone Master Class – Nutt

Monday, March 4 – 7:30 – Tim McAllister & Liz Ames Guest Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, March 6 – 7:30 – Ryan Fogg Guest Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, March 19 – 7:30 – LOU Symphony Orchestra – Ford Center

Wednesday, March 20 – 7:30 –  Concert Singers – First Presbyterian Church

Saturday, March 23 – 4:30 – Treble Choir Festival – Ford Center

Monday, March 25 – 7:30 – Shawn Fogerty Senior BM Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, March 26 – 7:00 – Jazz Combos – Proud Larry’s

Wednesday, March 27 – 7:30 – Paola Betanco MM Recital – Nutt

Thursday, March 28 – 7:30 – Sonic Explorations Concert – Nutt

Sunday, March 31 – 7:30 – Matthew Butts & Cooper Giles BME Recital – Nutt

Monday, April 1 – 7:30 – Faculty Woodwind Quintet – Nutt

Tuesday, April 2 – 7:30 – Adam Estes Faculty Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, April 3 – 7:30 – Guest Woodwind Quintet – Nutt

Thursday, April 4 – 7:30 – Spring Choral Concert  – North Oxford Baptist Church 

Saturday, April 6 – 2:00 – Andrew Wasylina MM Recital (Instrumental Performance) – Nutt

Saturday, April 6 – 7:30 – Caleb Drew MM Recital – Nutt

Sunday, April 7 – Emily Clements MM Recital – Nutt

Monday, April 8 – 7:30 – Dakota Young MM Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, April 10 – 7:30 – Sofia Euyoque BME Recital – Nutt

Thursday, April 11 – 7:30 – Percussion/Steel Drum Concert – Band Hall

Friday, April 12 – 7:30 – Austin Smith Faculty Recital – Nutt

Saturday, April 13 – 5:00 – Andrew Wasylina MM Recital (Vocal Performance) – Nutt

Saturday, April 13 – 7:30 – Jeremiah Steele MM Recital – Nutt

Sunday, April 14 – 5:00 – Faculty Brass Quintet – Nutt

Monday, April 15 – 7:30 – Low Brass Ensemble Concert – Nutt

Tuesday, April 16 – 7:30 – The Collegians Concert – Nutt

Thursday, April 18 – 7:30 – The Mississippians Concert – Nutt

Wednesday, April 17 – 7:30 – Ashley-Gaye Palmer MM Recital – Nutt

Friday, April 19 – 8:00 – Rodolfo Torres MM Recital – Nutt

Sunday, April 21 – 7:30 – Rachel Bailey & Madison Marasco Junior BM Recital – Nutt

Monday, April 22 – 7:30 – Medal for the Arts – Ford Center (Ticketed Event)

Tuesday, April 23 – 7:30 – OMADDE Concert – Nutt

Wednesday, April 24 – 7:30 – Philip Snyder Faculty Recital – Nutt

Friday, April 26 – 7:30 – Opera Performance – Ford Studio Theater (Ticketed Event)

Sunday, April 28 – 1:00 – Colin Keys BME Recital

Sunday, April 28 – 2:00 – Josie Tripp Elective Recital

Sunday, April 28 – 3:00 – Opera Performance – Ford Studio Theater (Ticketed Event)

Monday, April 29 – 7:30 – Graduate Conducting Recital – Paris Yates Chapel

Tuesday, April 30 – 7:30 – Symphonic Band and Concert Band Concert – Ford Center

Wednesday, May 1 – 7:30 – Honors Convocation –  Nutt

Thursday, May 2 – 7:30 – Wind Ensemble Spring Concert – Ford Center

Friday, May 3 – 7:30 – Choir Concert – North Oxford Baptist Church

Saturday, May 4 – 3:00 – Oxford Civic Chorus Spring Concert – Nutt

Sunday, May 5 – 7:30 – Trumpet Ensemble – Nutt

Wednesday, May 8 – 7:30 – Antoin Marshall MM Recital – Nutt

 

FALL 2023:

Wednesday, August 23 – 1:00 – Fall Convocation – Nutt

Tuesday, August 29 – 7:30 – Micah Everett Faculty Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, September 19 – 7:30 – Manhattan Chamber Players (TICKETED) – Ford Center

Thursday, September 21 – 7:30 – United States Army Brass Quintet Recital – Nutt

Thursday, October 12 – 7:30 – Saxophone Studio Recital – Nutt

Friday, October 20 – 7:30 – Secrets and Rumors: Opera Scenes – Nutt

Sunday, October 22 – 3:00 – Secrets and Rumors: Opera Scenes – Nutt

Monday, October 23 – 1:00 – LMR Live with The Shindellas – Ford Studio Theatre

Monday, October 23 – 7:30 – Sonic Explorations – Concert 7 “Masters and Innovators” featuring UM Music Faculty – Nutt

Tuesday, October 24 – 7:00 – Jazz Combos – Proud Larry’s

Wednesday, October 25 – 7:00 – Honors College Event w/Bruce Levingston – Nutt

Sunday, October 29 – 2:30 – Carmina Burana, Memphis Symphony with UM Choirs (TICKETED) – Ford Center

Monday, October 30 – 7:30 – LOU Symphony Side-by-Side Concert – Ford Center

Tuesday, October 31 – 5:30 – Kevin Rico (tenor) BME Recital – Nutt

Thursday, November 2 – 7:30 – Concert Singers Performance – Paris Yates Chapel

Friday, November 3 – MMA Events (all day) – Nutt

Friday, November 3 – 7:30 – Will Nelson (bassoon) BME Recital – Nutt

Sunday, November 5 – 1:30 – Zoe Bofill (soprano) BM Senior Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, November 7 – 7:30 – Percussion/Steel Drum Concert – Band Hall

Wednesday, November 8 – 1:00 – LMR Live with Elizabeth Ito – Ford Studio Theatre

Thursday, November 9 – 7:30 – Jazz Ensembles – Nutt

Saturday, November 11 – 1:30 – Seth Broughman (clarinet) BME Recital – Nutt

Saturday, November 11 – 5:30 – Emily Hester (clarinet) BME Recital – Nutt

Saturday, November 11 – 7:o0 – Veterans Day Concert – Oxford High School

Sunday, November 12 – 3:30 – Peyton Graham (trumpet) and Jackson Clinton (trumpet) BME Recitals – Nutt

Sunday, November 12 – 5:30 – Caleb Pearce BM Recital – Nutt

Monday, November 13 – 7:30 – Low Brass Ensemble Concert – Nutt

Tuesday, November 14 – 7:30 – OMADDE – Nutt

Wednesday, November 15 – 5:30 – Queenie Tran (piano) BME Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, November 15 – 7:30 – Lydia Dees (soprano) and Abi Thomas (soprano) BME Recitals – Nutt

Thursday, November 16 – 5:30 – Marrisa Fowler (trumpet) and Austin Stokes (euphonium) BME Recitals – Nutt

Thursday, November 16 – 7:30 – Wind Ensemble Concert – Ford Center

Friday, November 17 – 7:30 – Andrew Darling (trombone) BME Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, November 28 – 5:30 – Aleyna Wilgermein (trombone) BME Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, November 28 – 7:30 – Trumpet Ensemble Concert – Nutt

Wednesday, November 29 – 7:30 – Fred Dunlap (percussion) MM Recital – Nutt

Thursday, November 30 – 7:30 – La Serva Padrona & Aria Showcase – Nutt

Friday, December 1 – 5:30 – Erin Kilpatrick (saxophone) BME Recital – Nutt

Friday, December 1 – 7:30 – Marcus Jones (saxophone) BME Recital – Nutt

Saturday, December 2 – 7:30 – UM Holiday Concert – Ford Center

Sunday, December 3 – 5:30 – Zac Castro (percussion) and Kevin Jackson (tuba) BME Recitals – Nutt

 

Spring 2023

Thursday, February 16 – 7:00 Symphonic Band Concert – Ford Center

Friday, February 17 – 7:30 Celebration of 60 Years of Integration (UM Wind Ensemble) – Ford Center

Monday, February 20 – 7:30 Adam Estes (saxophone), Nave Graham (flute) and Adrienne Park (piano) Faculty Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, February 21 – 7:30 – Black History Month Concert – Ford Center for the Performing Arts

Wednesday, February 22 – 7:30 – Calendula Cheng Recital (piano) – Nutt

Thursday, February 23 – 7:30 – Slade Trammel (piano) Guest Recital – Nutt

Friday, February 24 – 1:00 – Slade Trammel (piano) Masterclass – Nutt

Monday, February 27 – 1:00 – Master class with Robert Young (saxophone) – Nutt

Monday, February 27 – 7:30 – Robert Young (saxophone) Guest Recital – Nutt

Monday, March 6 – 1:00 – Master class  with Kaleidoscopia Trio (string) Class – Nutt

Monday, March 6 – 7:30 – LMR Live with Kaleidoscopia Trio (string) – Nutt

Wednesday, March 8 – 1:00 – Session with Kaleidoscopia Trio (string) – Nutt

Wednesday, March 8 – 7:30 – Kaleidoscopia Trio (string) Guest Recital – Nutt

Thursday, March 9 – 7:30 – Spring Choral Concert – North Oxford Baptist Church

Monday, March 20 – 7:30 – Katherine Hovan (mezzo-soprano) MM Recital – Nutt

Thursday, March 23 – 5:00 – Orel Lee (trombone) MM Recital – Nutt

Sunday, March 26 – 7:30 – Christine Powell (mezzo-soprano) MM Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, March 28 – 7:30 – Jazz Combos – location TBD

Friday, March 31 – 7:30 – Bonita Bunt (soprano) and Amanda Johnston (piano) Faculty Recital – Nutt

Sunday, April 2 – 2:00 – Jovania Correa-Coleman (mezzo) MM Recital – Nutt

Monday, April 3 – 7:30 – LOU Symphony Orchestra Concert – Ford Center (ticketed event)

Tuesday, April 4 – 7:30 – Allister Frankle (saxophone) MM Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, April 5 – 7:30 – Susanna Whitney (bassoon), Austin Smith (oboe) and Adrienne Park (piano) Faculty Recital – Nutt

Thursday, April 6 – 5:30 – Keyu Zheng (violin) BM Recital – Nutt

Thursday, April 6 – 7:30 – Richard Fuller (piano) BM Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, April 11 – 7:30 – Percussion Ensemble/Steel Band Concert – location TBD

Wednesday, April 12 – 7:30 – Øystein Baadsvik (tuba) Guest Recital – Nutt

Thursday, April 13 – 7:30 – The Mississippians Jazz Ensemble – Nutt

Friday, April 14 – 7:30 – Chloe King (percussion) Senior Recital – Nutt

Monday, April 17 – 7:30 – OMADDE – Nutt

Tuesday, April 18 – 7:30 – Collegians Jazz Ensemble – Nutt

Wednesday, April 19 – 1:00 – Master class with Glen Ballard – Nutt

Wednesday, April 19 – 6:00 – LMR Live with Glen Ballard – Ford Studio Theatre

Wednesday, April 19 – 7:30 – Rose DioLallevi (violin) MM Recital – Nutt

Thursday, April 20 – 7:30 – Medal for the Arts w/Glen Ballard- Ford Center (ticketed event)

Friday, April 21 – 1:00- Session with Glen Ballard- Nutt

Friday, April 21 – 5:30 – Olivia Coyne (violin) MM Recital- Nutt

Monday, April 24 – 7:30 – Low Brass Ensemble – Nutt

Wednesday, April 26 – 7:30 – Saviour Sallah (piano) MM Recital – Nutt

Friday, April 28 – 7:30 – Alcina (UM Opera Theatre) – Ford Center for the Performing Arts

Sunday, April 30 – 3:00 – Alcina (UM Opera Theatre) – Ford Center for the Performing Arts

Monday, May 1 – 7:30 – Carley Wilemon Graduate Conducting Recital – Paris Yates Chapel

Tuesday, May 2 – 6:00 – Honors Convocation – Nutt

Tuesday, May 2 – 7:30 – Symphonic and Concert Bands – Ford Center for the Performing Arts

Wednesday, May 3 – 7:30 – Kyle Pederson “…And Justice for All” w/University Chorus Guest Concert – Nutt

Thursday, May 4 – 7:30 – Saxophone Studio Performances – Nutt

Friday, May 5 – 7:30 – David Willson Retirement Concert – Ford Center for the Performing Arts (ticketed event)

Saturday, May 6 – 11:00 – Allana Hamblin (clarinet) BME Recital – Nutt

Saturday, May 6 – 1:30 – Lien Nguyen (piano) MM Recital – Nutt

 

Fall 2022

Monday, September 12 – 1:00 pm – Instrumental Master Class with the Assembly Quartet – Nutt

Monday, September 12 – 7:30 pm – LMR Live with Assembly Quartet (saxophone) – Nutt

Wednesday, September 14 – 1:00 pm – Assembly Quartet Presentation – Nutt

Thursday, September 15 – 7:30 pm – Assembly Quartet Concert – Nutt

Friday, September 16 – 1:00 pm – Saxophone Studio Class with the Assembly Quartet – Nutt

Saturday, September 17 – 2:00 pm – Lions Band Ready Workshop – Nutt

Monday, September 19 – 1:00 pm – Marci Rosenberg Master Class – Nutt

Monday, September 19 – 7:30 pm – Marci Rosenberg Lecture/Master Class – Nutt

Tuesday, September 20 – 2:30 pm – Marci Rosenberg Master Class – Nutt

Tuesday, September 20 – 4:00 pm – Marci Rosenberg Culmination Master Class – Nutt

Tuesday, September 20 – 7:30 pm – LMR Live with Marci Rosenberg – Nutt

Wednesday, September 21 – 7:30 pm – Andrew Hutchens (saxophone) Guest Recital – Nutt

Thursday, September 22 – 7:30 pm – “Dawn of the Arts” Bruce Levingston (piano) and Special Guest Artists – Ford Center for the Performing Arts

Monday, September 26 – 7:30 pm – Sonic Explorations Concert – Nutt

Wednesday, September 28 – 1:00 pm – Alice Anne Light (mezzo) and Price Walden (piano/composer) Master Class – Nutt

Sunday, October 2 – 7:00 pm – “hours” with Alice Anne Light (mezzo), Kristy Kristinek (artist), and Price Walden (piano/composer) – Ford Studio Theatre

Monday, October 3 – 7:30 pm – LMR Live with Alice Anne Light, Kristy Kristinek, and Price Walden – Nutt

Monday, October 17 – 7:30 pm – Fall Choral Concert – Oxford High School

Wednesday, October 19 – 7:30 pm – Faculty Recital Series Trio Recital: Christine Kralik (cello), Adrienne Park (piano), Michael Rowlett (clarinet) – Nutt

Tuesday, October 25 – 7:30 pm – Saxophone Studio Recital – Nutt

Wednesday, October 26 – 7:30 pm – Jonathan Warburton Guest Trombone Recital – Nutt

Thursday, October 27 – 7:30 pm  – Warren Steel Recital (organ) – Paris Yates

Friday, November 4 – Music Major Advantage (visit and audition day)

  • 1:00 pm – Master Class with Professors Johnston and Park
  • 2:00 pm – Faculty Showcase Recital

Friday, November 4 – 7:30 pm – Fall Opera Scenes – Nutt

Saturday, November 5 – 7:30 pm – Libby Larsen’s The Peculiar Case of Dr. H.H. Holmes – Dr. Christopher Withrow (baritone) and Dr. Scott Santoro (piano) – Guest Artist Recital – Nutt

Sunday, November 6 – 3:00 pm – Fall Opera Scenes – Nutt

Sunday, November 6 – 6:00 pm – SarahfestValerie George Artist-in-Residence Presentation – Band Hall

Monday, November 7 – 7:30 pm – Christine Kralik (cello) and Amanda Johnston (piano) Faculty Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, November 8 – 7:30 pm – Percussion Ensemble/Steel Band Concert – Band Hall

Wednesday, November 9 – 1:00 pm – Valerie George Q&A – Nutt

Wednesday, November 9 – 7:30 pm – Veterans Day Concert – Ford Center

Friday, November 11 – 7:30 pm – Shawn Fogerty and Jacob Snell Recital – Nutt

Thursday, November 10 – 7:30 pm – Jazz Ensembles – Ford Center

Sunday, November 13 – 6:00 pm – Sarahfest Student Cohort Presentation – Band Hall

CANCELLED: Monday, November 14 – 7:30 pm – Nave Graham Faculty Recital (flute) – Nutt

CANCELLED: Tuesday, November 15 – 7:30 pm – OMADDE – Nutt

Thursday, November 17 – 7:30 pm – Wind Ensemble Concert – Nutt

Friday, November 18 – 5:30 – Vasilios Tidwell BME Recital – Nutt

Monday, November 28 – 7:30 pm – Orchestra Concert – Ford Center

Tuesday, November 29 – 5:30 pm – Caleb Pearce and John Simmons Recital – Nutt

Tuesday, November 29 – 7:30 pm – Low Brass Ensemble Concert – Nutt

Wednesday, November 30 – 7:30 pm – Jamie Gambino and Brandon Roach Recital – Nutt

Friday, December 2 – 7:30 pm – Holiday Concert – Ford Center